I must say that movie watching is one of my favorite past times. There's nothing quite like a great movie to transport, entertain and at best inspire! I love independent films but not the kind that take themselves too seriously. I also love romantic comedies or just a really good comedy for that matter. Action/adventure and sci-fi are typically not my favorites but even I can be talked into them if the mood hits and if they're good.
So without further adu - here's my top 10 list for 2010! Keep in mind this list *may* not represent my complete unbiased opinion only because I haven't seen several I'm sure fabulous films that most possibly would have made the list. Also these are in no particular order although I will highlight my favorites;)
The Kids Are All Right - watched this just the other night and loved it! I found myself moved to tears during the last scene and I happen to really like all the actors in it.
Toy Story 3 - for similar reasons to the above movie I also shed a few tears in this one. Absolutely wonderful animation - so detailed. I'm happy I saw this in the theatre.
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World - this had to go on my list for two reasons: it's unique and Michael Cera - I have a tiny little crush on him - not in a weird way - in a he's super cute wish he was my little brother sort of way. Does that make any sense?
Sex and the City 2 - it has to be on my list simply because it's the best chick flick of the year and I got to see it twice with a few of my favorite girl friends. Fun movie, great memories!
The Lovely Bones - I read the book which was creepy but good. The movie was not as good as the book , however it completely freaked me out both times I watched it AND there's some wicked pyrex in the 70's era kitchen and you know how I love pyrex.
Alice in Wonderland - O.k. (deep breath) I have to admit that I actually didn't watch this from start to finish. What?? !! I know, I can't believe myself and am a bit disgusted right now. That said - I loved what I saw - the visual is just awesome and Johnny Depp - that's all.
How to Train your Dragon - I loved the message in this movie. It's all about being your own person, breaking out of expected roles. All in all wonderful movie!
Ramona and Beezus - These were probably my favorite books growing up, maybe because I identified with the northwest vibe. This movie didn't get super reviews but I don't care - I thought it was sweet and happy and of course I like the fact it's supposed to be in Portland (although they filmed in Canada).
Eat, Pray, Love - Again a movie based from a book! This book is on my shelf mixed in with Anne Lamott and Brennan Manning so it has a special place for me. Even though the film isn't as good as the book it has some amazing moments and I have a whole new respect for Julia Roberts after seeing her in this.
Babies - Beautiful, beautiful! The photography in this film was stunning to me and I absolutely fell in love with the baby boy from Mongolia. Added bonus : we watched it with the kids and they found it funny and entertaining - I'd like to think it was also educational. Fabulous documentary!
And here's a list of the movies I haven't seen yet that very well could have been on my list:
Get Low
Going the Distance
Never Let Me Go
The Social Network
It's Kind of a Funny Story
Finally I stumbled upon a preview for a movie coming out in 2011 that looks super intruiguing to me starring two of my favorite actors Sean Penn and Brad Pitt. Here's the preview for Tree of Life - gives me goosebumps!
No comments:
Post a Comment